Senator Alan Peter "Compañero" S. Cayetano


Senate Office:
Rm. 603 GSIS Bldg., Financial Center, Roxas Blvd., Pasay City
Trunk Lines: (632) 552-6601 to 70 loc. 5584
Telefax No.: (632) 832-5518
Email: alanpetercayetano.media@gmail.com / senalanpetercayetano1028@gmail.com
Website: www.alanpetercayetano.com


Biography | Resume

Alan Peter Shramm Cayetano

Curriculum Vitae

Personal Information

Birthday October 28, 1970
   
Civil Status Married to Taguig City Mayor Maria Laarni Lopez-Cayetano
   
Parents former Senator Renato “Rene” “Companero” Cayetano Sandra Schramm-Cayetano
   
Siblings Senator Pilar Juliana “Pia” Cayetano
Rene Carl Cayetano
Taguig Barangay Chairman Lino Edgardo Cayetano

Educational Background

Admitted to the Philippine Bar May 1998
   
Post Graduate Juris Doctor, Ateneo School of Law
Graduated in 1997
2nd Honors (Silver Medalist)
   
College B.A. Political Science
University of the Philippines
Diliman, Quezon City
Graduated in 1993
   
High School Dela Salle – Zobel
   
Elementary Dela Salle – Zobel

15th Congress (July 2010 – present)

  • Senate Minority Floor Leader
    • Commended by the Senate through Resolutions 46 and 94 for his efforts as Minority Leader in championing the cause of orphaned, abandoned children and vulnerable workers and for his astute inputs in the deliberations of crucial legislation and resolutions
    • Actively participated in investigations pushing for the resolution of the alleged poll fraud cases of 2004 & 2007
  • Ex-Officio member of all standing committees

14th Congress (July 2007 - present)

  • Elected as the 8th Senator of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Chairman, Blue Ribbon / Committee on Accountability of Public Officers
    • Headed the investigation of the NBN-ZTE deal o Steered the continuation of the Fertilizer Scam investigation
    • Steered the continuation of the investigation of the Cash giving scandal in Malacanang
  • Chairman, Committee on Education, Culture and Arts
    • Passed RA 9500: University of the Philippines Charter Act of 2008
    • Initiated efforts to make educational loans and scholarships more responsive and easily accessible to deserving students
    • Sought more funding for basic and tertiary education
    • Fought for better compensation for public school teachers
  • Chairman, Committee on Mass Media and Information
    • Filed the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act which was approved on its 3rd reading and passed in the Senate during the 14th Congress

13th Congress (July 2004 –June 2007)

  • Re-elected Representative (3rd term) of the Lone District of uig-Pateros
  • Senior Deputy Minority Leader
  • Ex Officio member of all standing House committees
  • Spokesperson, Impeachment Team (2005 and 2006)

12th Congress (July 2001 – June 2004)

  • Re-elected Representative of the Lone District of Taguig-Pateros
  • Deputy Majority Leader
  • Vice-Chairman, Committee on Rules
  • Ex Officio member of all standing House committees

August 2001 – June 2003

  • Member, Board of Regents, Technological University of the Philippines
  • Member, Board of Regents, Polytechnic University of the Philippines

November 2001 – April 2003

  • Member, Judicial and Bar Council

11th Congress (June 1998 – June 2001)

  • Elected Representative of the Lone District of Taguig-Pateros
  • Assistant Majority Leader

Committee Membership

  • Member, Committee of Rules
  • Chairman, Oversight Committee on Bases Conversion
  • Vice-Chairman, Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
  • Chairman, Sub-Committee on New Schools, Committee on Basic Education

Former Columnist, Compañero y Compañera (People’s Tonight)

1995 – 1998

  • Elected Vice-Mayor of the Municipality of Taguig, Metro Manila

1992 – 1995

  • Elected Number One Councilor, Municipality of Taguig
    (during that time, one of the Youngest Councilors in the Philippines)
  • Majority Floor Leader, Municipal Council, Taguig, Metro Manila

Officer and Member of Various Special Local Bodies:

Vice-Chairman People’s Law Enforcement Board
   
Member Municipal Peace and Order Council
   
Member Municipal Disaster Coordinating Council
  • Chairman and Member of Various Legislative Committees
  • Committee on Rules
  • Committee on Appropriations
  • Committee on Ways and Means
  • Committee on Franchise

1992 – 1993

  • Chairman, NCR Chapter of the National Movement of Young Legislators

1990

  • Elected Student Councilor, University Student Council, U.P. Diliman

Accomplishments and Recognition

  • Top Outstanding Young Men (TOYM) 2010 awardee
    • Recognized for his exemplary work in government and public service

back to top

16th Congress Senators